Euro 2024 Squad Lists: Hosts Germany, France, Spain and More - Latest Global News

Euro 2024 Squad Lists: Hosts Germany, France, Spain and More

Who is traveling to Germany? As countries begin to name their provisional lists, we look at the squads of every nation taking part in Euro 2024…

Euro 2024 begins on June 14 in Munich when hosts Germany take on Scotland and the final 26-man squad lists for the tournament are due by June 7.

Countries have begun naming larger provisional lists and England head coach Gareth Southgate is expected to announce his names on Tuesday, May 21, two days after the end of the Premier League season.

So who’s in and who’s out? We’ve started putting together all the initial squad lists for you here…

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Sky Sports News reporter Rob Dorsett reveals that UEFA will increase the squad size for this year’s European Championships in Germany to 26 players.

Group A

Germany

Kai Havertz controls the ball at Old Trafford
Picture:
Kai Havertz is named to the provisional German squad

Provisional squad…

Goalkeeper: Oliver Baumann (Hoffenheim), Alex Nubel (Stuttgart), Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (Barcelona)

Defender: Waldemar Anton (Stuttgart), Benjamin Henrichs (RB Leipzig), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Robin Koch (Eintracht Frankfurt), Maximilian Mittelstadt (Stuttgart), David Raum (RB Leipzig), Antonio Rudiger (Real Madrid), Nico Schlotterbeck ( Borussia Dortmund), Jonathan Tah (Bayer Leverkusen)

Midfield player: Robert Andrich (Bayer Leverkusen), Chris Fuhrich (Stuttgart), Pascal Gross (Brighton and Hove Albion), Ilkay Gundogan (Barcelona), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Jamal Musiala (Bayern Munich), Aleksandar Pavlovic (Bayern Munich), Leroy Sane (Bayern Munich), Florian Wirtz (Bayer Leverkusen)

Forward: Maximilian Beier (Hoffenheim), Niclas Fullkrug (Borussia Dortmund), Kai Havertz (Arsenal), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Deniz Undav (Stuttgart)

Scotland

Be named.

Hungary

Szoboszlai gave Liverpool the lead against West Ham
Picture:
Liverpool midfielder Dominik Szoboszlai has been named Hungary captain

Goalkeeper: Denes Dibusz (Ferencvaros), Peter Gulacsi (RB Leipzig), Peter Szappanos (Paks)

Defender: Botond Balogh (Parma), Endre Botka (Ferencvaros), Marton Dardai (Hertha BSC), Attila Fiola (Fehervar), Adam Lang (Omonia Nicosia), Willi Orban (RB Leipzig), Attila Szalai (Freiburg)

Midfield player: Bolla Bendeguz (Servette), Kata Mihaly (MTK), Milos Kerkez (Bournemouth), Laszlo Kleinheisler (Hajduk Split), Adam Nagy (Spezia Calcio), Zsolt Nagy (Puskas Akademia), Loic Nego (Le Havre), Andras Schafer (Union Berlin), Callum Styles (Sunderland)

Forward: Martin Adam (Ulsan Hyundai), Kevin Csoboth (Ujpest), Daniel Gazdag (Philadelphia Union), Krisztofer Horvath (Kecskemet), Roland Sallai (Freiburg), Dominik Szoboszlai (Liverpool), Barnabas Varga (Ferencvaros).

Switzerland

Be named.

Group B

Spain

Be named.

Croatia

Be named.

Italy

Be named.

Albania

Be named.

Group C

Slovenia

Be named.

Denmark

Be named.

Serbia

Be named.

England

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

England coach Gareth Southgate believes Euro 2024 will be an exciting tournament because every team has players who can win football games.

Be named.

Group D

Netherlands

Liverpool captain Virgil van Dijk looks forlorn at the final whistle in Bergamo
Picture:
Liverpool captain Virgil van Dijk is expected to play for the Netherlands at Euro 2024

Provisional squad…

Goalkeeper: Justin Bijlow (Feyenoord), Mark Fleken (Brentford), Bart Verbruggen (Brighton & Hove Albion), Nick Olij (Sparta Rotterdam).

Defender: Nathan Ake (Manchester City), Daley Blind (Girona FC), Virgil van Dijk (Liverpool), Denzel Dumfries (Inter Milan), Jeremie Frimpong (Bayer Leverkusen), Lutsharel Geertruida (Feyenoord), Matthijs de Ligt (Bayern Munich), Ian Maatsen (Borussia Dortmund), Micky van de Ven (Tottenham Hotspur), Stefan de Vrij (Inter Milan).

Midfield player: Ryan Gravenberch (Liverpool), Frenkie de Jong (FC Barcelona), Teun Koopmeiners (Atalanta), Tijjani Reijnders (AC Milan), Marten de Roon (Atalanta), Jerdy Schouten (PSV Eindhoven), Xavi Simons (RB Leipzig), Quinten Timber (Feyenoord), Joey Veerman (PSV Eindhoven), Georginio Wijnaldum (Al Ettifaq)

Forward: Steven Bergwijn (Ajax), Brian Brobbey (Ajax), Memphis Depay (Atl├ętico Madrid), Cody Gakpo (Liverpool), Donyell Malen (Borussia Dortmund), Wout Weghorst (Hoffenheim).

France

Edge
Picture:
N’Golo Kante has been named in France’s preliminary squad for Euro 2024

Provisional squad…

Goalkeeper: Alphonse Areola (West Ham), Mike Maignan (AC Milan), Brice Samba (Lens)

Defender: Jonathan Clauss (Marseille), Theo Hernandez (AC Milan), Ibrahima Konate (Liverpool), Jules Kounde (Barcelona), Ferland Mendy (Real Madrid), Benjamin Pavard (Inter Milan), William Lintasa (Arsenal), Dayot Upamecano (Bayern Munich ). ).

Midfield player: Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid), Youssouf Fofana (Monaco), Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid), N’Golo Kante (Al-Ittihad), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Aurlien Tchouameni (Real Madrid), Warren Zare-Emery (PSG) .

Forward: Bradley Barcola (PSG), Kingsley Coman (Bayern Munich), Ousmane Dembele (PSG), Olivier Giroud (AC Milan), Randal Kolomuani (PSG), Kylian Mbappe (PSG) and Marcus Thuram (Inter Milan).

Poland

Be named.

Austria

Be named.

Group E

Ukraine

Mykhailo Mudryk celebrates after scoring an early goal for Chelsea at the City Ground
Picture:
Mykhailo Mudryk is in Ukraine’s provisional Ukraine squad

Provisional squad…

goalkeeper: Andriy Lunin (Real Madrid), Anatoliy Trubin (Benfica), Heorhiy Bushchan (Dynamo Kiev).

defender: Yukhym Konoplia, Valeriy Bondar, Mykola Matvienko (all Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kiev), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Everton), Maksym Taloverov (LASK), Illia Zabarnyi (Bournemouth), Oleksandr Svatok (Dnipro-1).

midfield player: Taras Stepanenko, Oleksandr Zubkov, Heorhiy Sudakov (all Shakhtar Donetsk), Andriy Yarmolenko, Volodymyr Brazhko, Mykola Shaparenko (all Dynamo Kiev), Serhiy Sydorchuk (Westerlo), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Genoa), Mykhailo Mudryk (Chelsea), Viktor Tsyhankov ( Girona), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Arsenal).

attacker: Artem Dovbyk (Girona), Roman Yaremchuk (Valencia), Vladyslav Vanat (Dynamo Kiev).

Reserves: Dmytro Riznyk, Danylo Sikan (both Shakhtar Donetsk), Vladyslav Kabayev, Vladyslav Buyalskyi, Denys Popov (all Dynamo Kiev), Yehor Yarmoliuk (Brentford).

Slovakia

Be named.

Belgium

Be named.

Romania

Be named.

Group F

Portugal

Be named.

Czech Republic

Be named.

Georgia

Be named.

Turkey

Be named.

Sharing Is Caring:

Leave a Comment